List of Accepted Papers


Monday, Dec 18: 10:30 AM - 12:00 NOON
SESSION I-A: System Software

Charon message-passing toolkit for scientific computations
Rob F. Van der Wijngaart, NASA Ames ResearchCenter

Dynamic Slicing of Concurrent Programs
D. Goswami and R. Mall, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

An Efficient Run-Time Scheme for Exploiting Parallelism on Multiprocessor Systems
Tsung-Chuan Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Po-Hsueh Hsu, Cheng Shiu Institute of Technology, Chi-Fan Wu, National Sun Yat-sen University

Characterization and Enhancement of Static Mapping Heuristics for Heterogeneous Systems
Praveen Holenarsipur, Vladimir Yarmolenko, Jose Duato, Dhabaleswar K Panda, P Sadayappan, The Ohio State University

Monday, Dec 18: 10:30 AM - 12:00 NOON
SESSION I-B: Algorithms

Optimal Segmented Scan and Simulation of Reconfigurable Architectures on Fixed Connection Networks
Alan A. Bertossi and Alessandro Mei, University of Trento

Reducing False Causality in Causal Message Ordering
Pranav Gambhire and Ajay Kshemkalyani, University of Illinois at Chicago

The Working-set Based Adaptive Protocol for Software Distributed Shared Memory
Sung-Woo Lee and Kee-Young Yoo, Kyungpook University

Evaluation of the Optimal Causal Message Ordering Algorithm
Pranav Gambhire and Ajay Kshemkalyani, University of Illinois at Chicago

Register Efficient Merge-sorting
Abhiram Ranade, Sonal Sancheti, Raghavendra Udupa, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

Monday, Dec 18: 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
SESSION II-A: High-Performance Middleware

Applying Patterns to Improve the Performance of Fault Tolerant CORBA
Balachandran Natrajan, Washington University, Anirudha Gokhale, Bell Laboratories, Shalini Yajnik, Bell Laboratories/Lucent Technologies, Douglas C. Schmidt, University of California, Irvine

Design, Implementation and Performance Evaluation of a High Performance
CORBA Group Membership Protocol
Shivakant Mishra and Xiao Lin, University of Wyoming

Analyzing the behavior of event dispatching systems through simulation
G. Bricconi, CEFRIEL, E. Di Nitto, A. Fuggetta, Politecnico di Milano, E. Tracanella, CEFRIEL

ParAgent: a domain-specific automatic parallelization tool
Mitra S., Kothari S.C., Cho J., and Krishnamurthy A., Iowa State University

Practical Experience with Approaches to Java Compilation
Todd Smith, Suresh Srinivas, Silicon Graphics Inc.

Monday, Dec 18: 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
SESSION II-B: Applications

Performance Prediction and Analysis of Parallel Out-of-Core Matrix Factorization
Eddy Caron and Dominique Lazure and Gil Utard, Universite de Picardie Jules Verne

Integration of Task and Data Parallelism: A Coordination-based Approach
M. Díaz, B. Rubio, E. Soler, J.M. Troya, University of Malaga

Parallel and distributed computational fluid dynamics: Experimental results and challenges
M.J. Djomehri, R. Biswas, R.F. Van der Wijngaart, M. Yarrow, NASA Ames Research Center

Parallel Congruent Regions on a Mesh-connected Computer
Chang-Sung Jeong, Sung-Up Cho and Sun-Mi Kim, Korea University

Can Scatter Communication Take Advantage of Multidestination Message Passing?
Mohammad Banikazemi and Dhabaleswar K. Panda, The Ohio State University

Tuesday, Dec 19: 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
INVITED SESSION: Future Processors

Power: A First Class Design Constraint for Future Architectures
Trevor Mudge, Computer Science and Electrical Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Embedded Computing: New Directions in Architecture and Automation
B. Ramakrishna Rau and Michael S. Schlansker, Hewlett-Packard Laborotories, Palo Alto

Instruction Level Distributed Processing
J. E. Smith, University of Wisconsin

Speculative Multithreaded Processors
G. S. Sohi, A. Roth, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Wednesday, Dec 20: 10:30 AM - 12:00 NOON
SESSION III-A: Cluster Computing and its Applications

A Fast Tree-Based Barrier Synchronization on Switch-Based Irregular Networks
Sangman Moh, Chansu Yu, Dongsoo Han, D. Lee, Information and Communications University, Taejon, Ben Lee, Oregon State University, Corvallis, and H. Y. Youn, SungKyunKwan University, Suwon

Experiments with the Chime Parallel Processing System
Anjaneya R. Chagam, Intel Corporation, Partha Dasgupta, Arizona State University, Rajkumar Khandelwal, Shashi P. Reddy, Intel Corporation and Shantanu Sardesai, Microsoft Corporation

Meta-Data Management System for High-Performance Large-Scale Scientific Data Access
Wei-keng Liao, Xaiohui Shen, and Alok Choudhary, Nothwestern University

Parallel Sorting Algorithms with Sampling Techniques on Clusters with Processors Running at different Speeds
Christophe Cerin, Universite de Picardie Jules Verne and Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of Southern California

Evaluation of an Adaptive Scheduling Strategy for Master-Worker Applications on Clusters of Workstations
E. Heymann, M.A. Senar, E. Luque, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona and M. Livny, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Wednesday, Dec 20: 10:30 AM - 12:00 NOON
SESSION III-B: Architecture

Multi-dimensional selection techniques for minimizing memory bandwidth in high-thoughput embedded systems
Thierry J-F. Omnes, IMEC-DESICS, Thierry Franzetti, INP-ENSEEIHT, Francky Catthoor, IMEC-DESICS

Energy-Aware Instruction Scheduling
A. Parikh, M. Kandemir, N. Vijaykrishnan, and M. J. Irwin, The Pennsylvania State University

On Message-Dependent Deadlocks in Multiprocessor/Multicomputer Systems
Yong Ho Song and Timothy Mark Pinkston, University of Southern California

Memory Consistency and Process Coordination for SPARC Multiprocessors
Lisa Higham and Jalal Kawash, The University of Calgary

Improving Offset Assignment on Embedded Processors using Transformation
Sunil Atri, J. Ramanujam, Louisiana State University, Mahmut Kandemir, The Pennsylvania State University

Wednesday, Dec 20: 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
SESSION IV-A: Applied Parallel Processing

Improving Parallelism in Asynchronous Reading of an Entire Database
Subhash Bhalla, The University of Aizu, Fukushima

A Parallel Framework for Explicit FEM
Milind A. Bhandarkar, Laxmikant V. Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Analyzing teh Parallel Scalability of an Implicit Unstructured Mesh CFD Code
W. D. Gropp, D. K. Kaushik, Argonne National Laboratory, D. E. Keyes, Old Dominion University, B. F. Smith, Argonne National Laboratory

Process Interconnection Structures in Dynamically Changing Topologies
Eugene Gendelman, Lubomir F. Bic, Michael B. Dillencourt, University of California, Irvine

Conservative Circuit Simulation on Multiprocessor Machines
Azzedine Boukerche, University of North Texas, Denton

Wednesday, Dec 20: 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
SESSION IV-B: Networks

Exact Evaluation of Multi-Traffic for Wireless PCS Networks with Multi-Channel
Wuyi Yue, Konan University, Yutaka Matsumoto, I.T.S., Inc.

Distributed Quality of Service Routing
Donna Ghosh, Venkatesh Sarangan and Raj Acharya, State University of New York at Buffalo

Partitioning PCS Wireless Networks for Distributed Simulation
Azzedine Boukerche, Alessandro Fabbri, University of North Texas, Denton

Providing Differentiated Reliable Connections for Real Time Communication in Multihop Networks Madhavarapu
Jnana Pradeep and C. Siva Ram Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras

A Multicast Synchronization Protocol for Multiple Distributed Multimedia Streams
Abderrahim Benslimane, Universite de Technologie de Belfort-Montbeliard

Wednesday, Dec 20: 4:30PM - 6:00PM
SESSION V-A: Wireless and Mobile Communciation Systems

Improving Mobile Computing Performance by Using an Adaptive Distribution Framework
F. Le Mouel, M. T. Segarra, F. Andre, IRISA Research Institute

Optimal Algorithms for routing in LEO satellite networks with ISL
A.F. Hassan, M.M. Riad and M.M. Elsokkary, Ciero University

Data Organization and Retrieval on Parallel Air Channels: Performance and Energy Issues
J. Juran, A. Hurson, N. Vijaykrishnan, S. Boonsiriwattanakul, The Pennsylvania State University

A Weight-Based Distributed Clustering Algorithm for Mobile Ad hoc Networks
Mainak Chatterjee, Sajal K. Das, Damla Turgut, University of Texas at Arlington

Wednesday, Dec 20: 4:30PM - 6:00PM
SESSION V-B: Large-Scale Data Mining

A Scalable Approach to Balanced, High- Dimensional Clustering of Market Baskets
Alexander Strehl and Joydeep Ghosh, University of Texas at Austin

Dynamic Integration of Decision Committees
Alexey Tsymbal, University of Jyvaskyla

Incremental mining of Constrained associations
Shiby Thomas, Oracle Corporation and Sharma Chakravarthy, University of Texas, Arlington

Scalable, Distributed and Dynamic Mining of Association Rules.
V. S. Ananthanarayana, D. K. Subramanian and M. Narasimha Murty, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore


Send questions and comments to the webmaster.
Designed by Eduard Ayguade.
Maintained by S. Mohanty and R. Govindarajan.