Event Schedule

Please note that the program below is subject to change and additions in the coming weeks.

07:30 - 08:30top^
08:30 - 10:30top^
Workshop 1 : IWCA[ARABICA]
HiPC Students Research Symposium[GRAND VICTORIA HALL (1+2)]
10:30 - 11:00top^
11:00 - 13:00top^
Workshop 1 : IWCA[ARABICA]
HiPC Students Research Symposium[GRAND VICTORIA HALL (1+2)]
13:00 - 14:00top^
Lunch[Lawns outside Main Halls]
14:00 - 16:00top^
Workshop 2 : WPEA[ARABICA]
SRS Poster Setup[ROBUSTA]
16:00 - 16:30top^
Break, Poster Setup
16:30 - 18:30top^
Workshop 2 : WPEA[ARABICA]
SRS Poster Setup[ROBUSTA]
18:30 - 20:00top^
HiPC Reception, Student Symposium Poster Exhibits, Industry/Faculty/Students Mixer[ROBUSTA]

07:30 - 08:30top^
Registrations and Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00top^
Inauguration and Opening Remarks
09:00 - 10:00top^
Keynote 1: Big science, big data, big compute[GRAND VICTORIA HALL (1+2)]
Robert Harrison (Institute for Advanced Computational Science, Stony Brook University and Center for Scientific Computing, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Session Chair: Yves Robert (ENS Lyon, France)
10:00 - 10:30top^
10:30 - 12:30top^
Technical Session 1: Scheduling[GRAND VICTORIA HALL]
Session Chair: Yogesh Simmhan (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Analyzing the Performance Impact of Authorization Constraints and Optimizing the Authorization Methods for Workflows
    Nadeem Chaudhary (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Ligang He (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)

  • iFlatLFS: Performance Optimization for Accessing Massive Small Files
    Songling Fu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Ligang He (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)

  • Adding Data Parallelism to Streaming Pipelines for Throughput Optimization
    Peng Li (Washington University, USA); Kunal Agrawal (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Jeremy Daniel Buhler (Washington University, USA); Roger D Chamberlain (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)

  • Algorithms for the Relaxed Multiple-Organization Multiple-Machine Scheduling Problem
    Anirudh Chakravorty (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India); Neelima Gupta (University of Delhi, India); Neha Lawaria (University of Delhi, India); Pankaj Kumar (University of Delhi, India); Yogish Sabharwal (IBM Research - India, India)

  • Loop Level Speculation in a Task Based Programming Model
    Rahulkumar Gayatri (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)

  • EcoHadoop: A Cost-Efficient Data and Task Co-Scheduler for MapReduce
    Moussa Ehsan (Stony Brook University, USA); Yao Chen (Stony Brook University, USA); Hui Kang (Stony Brook University, USA); Radu Sion (Stony Brook University, USA); Jennifer L Wong (Stony Brook University, USA)

IRUS - Large Scale Computational Fluid Dynamics – the challenges, limitations and opportunity areas for HPC.[ARABICA]
Industry Demos & Exhibits[LARGE FOYER AREA outside ARABICA/ROBUSTA]
12:30 - 13:30top^
Lunch[Lawns outside Main Halls]
13:30 - 16:00top^
Technical Session 2: Virtualization & Cloud Computing[GRAND VICTORIA HALL]
Session Chair: Vineet Chadha (Nvelo R&D, Samsung, USA)
  • Share-o-meter: An empirical analysis of KSM based memory sharing in virtualized systems
    Shashank Rachamalla (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Debadatta Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Purushottam Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)

  • Minimization of Cloud Task Execution Length with Workload Prediction Errors
    Sheng Di (INRIA, France); Cho-Li Wang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

  • Speculative Dynamic Vectorization to Assist Static Vectorization in a HW/SW Co-designed Environment
    Rakesh Kumar (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain); Alejandro Martínez (Intel Barcelona Research Center, Intel Labs, Spain); Antonio Gonzalez (Intel and UPC, Spain)

  • A Self-Tuning System based on Application Profiling and Performance Analysis for Optimizing Hadoop MapReduce Cluster Configuration
    Dili Wu (Vanderbilt University, USA); Aniruddha Gokhale (Vanderbilt University, USA)

  • Web-scale Entity Annotation Using MapReduce
    Shashank Gupta (IIT Bombay, India); Varun Chandramouli (NetApp India Pvt. Ltd., India); Soumen Chakrabarti (IIT Bombay, India)

  • X10-Based Distributed and Parallel Betweenness Centrality and Its Application to Social Analytics
    Charuwat Houngkaew (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Toyotaro Suzumura (IBM Research - Tokyo & Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

  • Scheduling Associative Reductions with Homogeneous Costs when Overlapping Communications and Computations
    Louis-Claude Canon (Université de Franche-Comté & FEMTO-ST, France)

Industry Demos & Exhibits[LARGE FOYER AREA outside ARABICA/ROBUSTA]
Mellanox BOF : High Performance Cloud[BOULANGERIE]
16:00 - 16:30top^
16:30 - 18:30top^
Industry Demos & Exhibits[LARGE FOYER AREA outside ARABICA/ROBUSTA]
Plenary Session - Sponsors Session[GRAND VICTORIA HALL (1 + 2)]

07:00 - 08:00top^
08:00 - 09:00top^
Keynote 2: The All Programmable SOC FPGA at the heart of programmable systems[GRAND VICTORIA HALL (1 + 2)]
Ivo Bolsens (Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, Xilinx research laboratories)
Session Chair: Viktor K. Prasanna (University of Southern California, USA)
09:00 - 09:30top^
09:30 - 11:30top^
Technical Session 3: GPU computing[GRAND VICTORIA HALL]
Session Chair: Saurabh K. Raina (Jaypee Institute of Information Technology, India)
  • A Branch-and-Bound algorithm using multiple GPU-based LP solvers
    Paul Albuquerque (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland, Switzerland); Xavier Meyer (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Bastien Chopard (University of Geneva, Switzerland)

  • Accelerating Strassen-Winograd's Matrix Multiplication Algorithm on GPUs
    Pai-Wei Lai (The Ohio State University, USA); Md Humayun Arafat (The Ohio State University, USA); Venmugil Elango (The Ohio State University, USA); Ponnuswamy Sadayappan (Ohio State University, USA)

  • Accelerating Inclusion-based Pointer Analysis on Heterogeneous CPU-GPU Systems
    Yu Su (University of New South Wales, Australia); Ding Ye (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jingling Xue (University of New South Wales, Australia)

  • Solving Tridiagonal Systems on a GPU
    Brian Murphy (Lehman College and The Graduate Center of the City University of New York, USA)

  • A Memory Efficient Algorithm for Adaptive Multidimensional Integration with Multiple GPUs
    Kamesh Arumugam (Old Dominion University, USA); Desh Ranjan (Old Dominion University, USA); Alexander Godunov (Old Dominion University, USA); Balsa Terzic (Jefferson Lab & Old Dominion University, USA); Mohammad Zubair (Old Dominion University, USA)

  • GAGM: Genome Assembly on GPU using Mate pairs
    Ashutosh Jain (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Anshuj Garg (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Kolin Paul (Indian Institute of Technology, India)

IRUS - Intersection of HPC and Big Data - Challenges and opportunities.[ARABICA]
Industry Demos & Exhibits[LARGE FOYER AREA outside ARABICA/ROBUSTA]
11:30 - 12:30top^
Lunch[Lawns outside Main Halls]
Sponsors Lunch[Board Room]
12:30 - 14:30top^
Technical Session 4: Software[GRAND VICTORIA HALL]
Session Chair: Smruti Sarangi (IIT Delhi, India)
  • MaSiF: Machine Learning Guided Auto-tuning of Parallel Skeletons
    Alexander Collins (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Christian Fensch (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Hugh Leather (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Murray Cole (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

  • HARP: Adaptive Abort Recurrence Prediction for Hardware Transactional Memory
    Adrià Armejach (Barcelona Supercomputing Center & Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Anurag Negi (Chalmers University Of Technology, Sweden); Osman Unsal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain); Adrian Cristal (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain); Per Stenstrom (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Timothy Harris (Oracle Labs, Cambridge, Germany)

  • MIL: A language to build program analysis tools through static binary instrumentation
    Andres S. Charif-Rubial (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin en Yvelines, France); Denis Barthou (University of Bordeaux - Labri / INRIA, France); Cédric Valensi (University of Versailles St Quentin, France); Sameer S Shende (University of Oregon & ParaTools, Inc., USA); Allen D. Malony (University of Oregon, USA); William Jalby (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin en Yvelines, France)

  • Cache-Based Cross-Iteration Coherence for Speculative Parallelization
    Andre Baixo (University of Washington, Brazil); Joao Porto (Google Inc., USA); Guido Araujo (University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil)

  • Exploring Energy and Performance Behaviors of Data-Intensive Scientific Workflows on Systems with Deep Memory Hierarchies
    Marc Gamell (Rutgers University, USA); Ivan Rodero (Rutgers University & NSF CAC, USA); Manish Parashar (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); Stephen W. Poole (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

  • Transaction Scheduling using Conflict Avoidance and Contention Intensity
    Marcio Pereira (University of Campinas - UNICAMP, Brazil); Alexandro Baldassin (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil); Luiz Buzato (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil); Guido Araújo (University of Campinas - UNICAMP, Brazil)

Shell BOF: Computational Challenges in the Energy Sector[ARABICA]
Industry Demos & Exhibits[LARGE FOYER AREA outside ARABICA/ROBUSTA]
14:30 - 15:00top^
15:00 - 17:00top^
Technical Session 5: Algorithms[GRAND VICTORIA HALL]
Session Chair: David A. Bader (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • A New Parallel Algorithm for Connected Components in Dynamic Graphs
    Robert McColl (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA); Oded Green (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); David A. Bader (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

  • The Super Warp Architecture with Random Address Shift
    Koji Nakano (Hiroshima University, Japan); Susumu Matsumae (Saga University, Japan)

  • Parallel Branch-and-Bound for Two-Stage Stochastic Integer Optimization
    Akhil Langer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Ramprasad Venkataraman (University of Illinois, USA); Udatta Palekar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Laxmikant V. Kale (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

  • A Dynamic Schema to increase performance in Many-core Architectures through Percolation operations
    Elkin Garcia (University of Delaware, USA); Daniel A Orozco (University of Delaware, USA); Rishi Khan (ET International, USA); Ioannis E. Venetis (University of Patras, Greece); Kelly Livingston (University of Delaware, USA); Guang Gao (University of Delaware, USA)

  • Efficient sparse matrix multiple-vector multiplication using a bitmapped format
    Ramaseshan Kannan (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

  • Approximation Algorithms for Energy Minimization in Cloud Service Allocation under Reliability Constraints
    Olivier Beaumont (Inria, France); Philippe Duchon (LaBRI, university of Bordeaux 1, France); Paul RENAUD-GOUD (U. of Bordeaux, France)

Intel BOF: Performance Challenges & Future Research, Xeon PHI Enabling[ARABICA]
Industry Demos & Exhibits[LARGE FOYER AREA outside ARABICA/ROBUSTA]
17:00 - 18:30top^
Plenary Session - Panel Discussion[GRAND VICTORIA HALL]
18:30 - 19:30top^
19:30 - 20:00top^
Award Presentations[GRAND VICTORIA HALL]
20:00 - 22:00top^

07:30 - 08:30top^
Registrations and Breakfast
08:30 - 09:30top^
Keynote 3: GPU Computing, Past, Present, and Future[GRAND VICTORIA HALL]
Ian Buck (General Manager, GPU Computing Software, NVIDIA)
Session Chair: Rama Govindaraju (Google, USA)
09:30 - 10:00top^
10:00 - 12:00top^
Technical Session 6: GPU and hybrid computing[GRAND VICTORIA HALL]
Session Chair: Louis-Claude Canon (Université de Franche-Comté & FEMTO-ST, France)
  • Can GPUs Sort Strings Efficiently?
    Aditya Deshpande (International Institute of Information Technology, India); P J Narayanan (International Institute of Information Technology, India)

  • Parallel Distributed Breadth First Search on GPU
    Koji Ueno (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Toyotaro Suzumura (Tokyo Institute of Technology & IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan)

  • Evaluation and Enhancement of Weather Application Performance on Blue Gene/Q
    Gurbinder Gill (IBM Research-India, New Delhi, India); Vaibhav Saxena (IBM Research - India, New Delhi, India); Rashmi Mittal (India & IBM Research, India); Thomas George (IBM Research India, India); Yogish Sabharwal (IBM Research - India, India); Lalit Dagar (Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam)

  • Efficient Homology Computations on Multicore and Manycore Systems
    Anurag Murty (Indian Institute of Science, India); Vijay Natarajan (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore India, India); Sathish Vadhiyar (Indian Institute of Science, India)

  • A hybrid shared memory heterogeneous execution platform for PCIe-based GPGPUs
    Sambit Shukla (University of California, Riverside, USA); Laxmi Bhuyan (University of California, USA)

  • GPU-enabled Efficient Executions of Radiation Calculations in Climate Modeling
    Sai Kiran Korwar (Indian Institute of Science, India); Sathish Vadhiyar (Indian Institute of Science, India); Ravi S Nanjundiah (Indian Institute of Science, India)

12:00 - 13:00top^
13:00 - 15:00top^
Technical Session 7: Applications[CONVENTION HALL 1]
Session Chair: Olivier Beaumont (INRIA, France)
  • Revisiting the space-filling curves for storage, reordering and partitioning mesh based data in scientific computing
    Pavanakumar Mohanamuraly (CSIR National Aerospace Laboratories, India); Kaushik Kumar Nagarajan (CSIR National Aerospace Laboratories, India)

  • Multi tier energy buffering management for IDCs with heterogeneous energy storage devices
    Zahra Abbasi (Arizona State University, USA); Madhurima Pore (Arizona State University, USA); Ayan Banerjee (Arizona State University, USA); Sandeep Gupta (Arizona State University, USA)

  • Benchmarking MIC architectures with Monte Carlo simulations of spin glass systems
    Alessandro Gabbana (University of Ferrara, Italy); Marcello Pivanti (University of Ferrara, Italy); Sebastiano Fabio Schifano (University of Ferrara & INFN, Italy); Raffaele Tripiccione (University of Ferrara, Italy)

  • Performance and Energy Consumption Analysis of a Seismic Application for Three different Architectures intended for Oil and Gas Industry
    Lucas Melo (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Gilliano Menezes (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Abel Silva-Filho (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Manoel Lima (UFPE, Brazil)

  • Performance Evaluation of Medical Imaging Algorithms on Intel MIC Platform
    Jyotsna Khemka (Siemens Corporate Reseach and Technology & Siemens AG, India); Mrugesh Gajjar (Siemens Corporate Research, India); Sharan Vaswani (Siemens Corporate Research and Technologies, India); Nagavijayalakshmi Vydyanathan (Siemens Corporate Technology, India); Rama Malladi (Intel, India); Vinutha V (Intel, India)

  • A Hybrid Parallelization Approach for High Resolution Operational Flood Forecasting
    Swati Singhal (IBM India Research Lab, India); Lucas Villa Real (IBM Research Brazil, Brazil); Thomas George (IBM Research India, India); Sandhya Aneja (University of Delhi South Campus, India); Yogish Sabharwal (IBM Research - India, India)

15:00 - 15:30top^
15:30 - 17:30top^
Technical Session 8: Algorithms and networking[CONVENTION HALL 1]
Session Chair: Chiranjib Sur (Shell India Markets Pvt Ltd, India)
  • Effects of Phase Imbalance on Data Center Energy Management
    Sushil Gupta (HCL Infosystems Ltd, India); Ayan Banerjee (Arizona State University, USA); Zahra Abbasi (Arizona State University, USA); Sandeep Gupta (Arizona State University, USA)

  • Conflict-free data access for multi-bank memory architectures using padding
    Joar Sohl (Linköping University, Sweden); Jian Wang (Linköping University, Sweden); Andréas Karlsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Dake Liu (Linköping University, Sweden)

  • Work Efficient Parallel Algorithms for Large Graph Exploration
    Dip Sankar Banerjee (International Institute Of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); Shashank Sharma (IIIT Hyderabad, India); Kishore Kothapalli (International Institute of Information Technology, India)

  • SCORPIO: A Scalable Two-Phase Parallel I/O Library With Application To A Large Scale Subsurface Simulator
    Sarat Sreepathi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory & Computer Science and Mathematics Division, USA); Vamsi Sripathi (Intel Corporation, USA); Richard Mills (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Glenn Hammond (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA); G. Kumar Mahinthakumar (North Carolina State University, USA)

  • Compiler Generation and Autotuning of Communication-Avoiding Operators for Geometric Multigrid
    Protonu Basu (University of utah, USA); Samuel W. Williams (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA); Brian Van Straalen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA); Anand Venkat (University of Utah, USA); Leonid Oliker (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA); Mary Hall (University of Utah, USA)

  • SymSig: A Low Latency interconnection topology for HPC clusters
    Dhananjay Brahme (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Onkar Bhardwaj (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Vipin Chaudhary (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)