List Of Accepted Papers:

Saturday, Dec. 18, 10:30AM-12 noon
Session I-A: Architecture/Compilers

  • (Regular) S. Zertal, Versailles University, France, and C. Timsit, Ecole Superieure d'Electricite, France, "Dynamic Redundancy for Improving Multi-Disk Storage Quality."
  • (Regular) K. Gopinath and K. Nandakumar, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India, "Combining Conditional Constant Propagation and Interprocedural Alias Analysis."
  • (Short) D. May, D. Page, J. Irwin, and H. Muller, University of Bristol, United Kingdom, "Microcaches."
  • (Short) W. Mohan and M. Franklin, University of Maryland, U.S.A., "Improving Data Value Prediction Accuracy Using Path Correlation."
  • (Short) S. Vadlapatla and M. Franklin, University of Maryland, U.S.A., "Performance Benefits of Exploiting Control Independence."
  • (Short) D. Goswami, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India, and R. Mall, Curtin University of Technology, Australia, "Fast Slicing of Concurrent Programs."

Saturday, Dec. 18, 10:30AM-12 noon
Session I-B: Cluster Computing

  • (Regular) M. Sharma, A. Mandal, B. Rao, and G. Athithan, Defence Research and Development Organisation, India, "VME Bus-based Memory Channel Architecture for High Performance Computing."
  • (Short) A. Khaleel and A. Reddy, Texas A & M University, U.S.A., "Evaluation of Data and Request Distribution Policies in Clustered Servers."
  • (Short) H. Praveen, S. Arvindam, and S. Pokarna, Novell Software Development Pvt Ltd, India, "Thunderbolt: A Consensus-Based Infrastructure for Loosely Coupled Cluster Computing."
  • (Short) A. Saha, K. Rajesh, S. Mahajan, P. Dhekne, and H. Kaura, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India, "Harnessing Windows NT for High Performance Computing."
  • (Short) Y. Hajmahmoud, P. Sens, and B. Folliot, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France, "Performance Evaluation of a Load Sharing System on a Cluster of Workstations."
  • (Short) D. Reimann, Albion College, U.S.A., V. Chaudhary, and I. Sethi, Wayne State University, U.S.A., "Modeling Cone-Beam Tomographic Reconstruction Using LogSMP: An Extended LogP Model for Clusters of SMPs."

Saturday, Dec. 18, 12:00-1:30PM
Session II-A: Compilers and Tools

  • (Regular) J. Ju, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, U.S.A., and V. Chaudhary, Wayne State University, U.S.A., "A Fission Technique Enabling Parallelization of Non-Perfectly Nested Loops."
  • (Regular) R. Mall, Curtin University of Technology, Australia, "A Novel Bi-directional Execution Approach to Debugging Distributed Programs."
  • (Regular) C. Lam, D. Cociorva, G. Baumgartner, and P. Sadayappan, Ohio State University, U.S.A., "Memory-Optimal Evaluation of Expression Trees Involving Large Objects."
  • (Regular) V. Ramanan and R. Govindarajan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India, "Resource Usage Modelling for Software Pipelining."
  • (Short) J. Lin, N. Zhu, and Z. Zhang, Academia Sinica, China, "An Interprocedural Framework for the Data and Loops Partitioning in SIMD Machines"
  • (Short) B. Sidi-Boulenouar, H. Bourzoufi, and R. Andonov, University of Valenciennes, France, "Tiling and Processors Allocation for Three Dimensional Iteration Space."

Saturday, Dec. 18, 12:00-1:30PM
Session II-B: Scheduling

  • (Regular) P. Foglia, R. Giorgi, and C. Prete, Universita' di Pisa, Italy, "Process Migration Effect on Memory Performance of Multiprocessors Web Servers."
  • (Regular) P. Das, D. Das, and P. Dasgupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India, "Adaptive Algorithms for Scheduling Static Task Graphs in Dynamic Distributed Systems."
  • (Short) S. Majumdar, Carleton University, Canada, "Scheduling Strategies for Controlling Resource Contention on Multiprocessor System."
  • (Short) S. Kodase, N. Satyanarayana, A. Pal, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India, and R. Mall, Curtin University of Technology, Australia, "Deadline Assignment in Multiprocessor-based Fault-Tolerant Systems."
  • (Short) W. Shi and Z. Tang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, "Affinity-based Self Scheduling for Software DSMs."
  • (Short) G. Kumar, N. Narang, and C. Ravikumar, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi, India, "Efficient Algorithms for Delay Bounded Multicast Tree Generation for Multimedia Applications."

Monday Dec. 20, 10:00-11:30AM
Session III-A: Parallel Algorithms - I

  • (Regular) F. Belkouch, Universite de Technology de Compiegne, France, M. Bui, Universite de Paris, France, L. Chen, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France, and A. Datta, University of Nevada, U.S.A., "Self-Stabilizing Network Decomposition,"
  • (Regular) A. Boukerche, S. Das, A. Fabbri, and O. Yildiz, University of North Texas, U.S.A., "Design and Analysis of a Parallel PCS Network Simulation."
  • (Short) J. Sibeyn, Max Planck Institut fur Informatik, Germany, "Ultimate Parallel List Ranking."
  • (Short) Y. Yuan and P. Banerjee, Northwestern University, U.S.A., "A Parallel 3-D Capacitance Extraction Program."
  • (Short) Y. Jiang, K. Liu, and C. Leung, Victoria University of Technology, Australia, Parallel Algorithms for Queries with Aggregate Functions in the Presence of Data Skew."
  • (Short) H. Mahanta and P. Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India, "A Deterministic on-line Algorithm for the List-update Problem."

Monday Dec. 20, 10:00-11:30AM
Session III-B: Mobile Computing - I

  • (Regular) A. Hossain and V. Bhargava, University of Victoria, Canada, "Link-State Aware Traffic Scheduling for Providing Predictive QoS in Wireless Mobile Multimedia Networks."
  • (Short) K. Chin, Curtin University of Technology, Australia, C. Farrell, NDG Software, U.S.A., and M. Kumar, Curtin University of Technology, Australia, "Enhancing Mobile IP Routing Using Active Routers,"
  • (Short) S. Damodaran and K. Sivalingam, Washington State University, U.S.A., "Adaptive Scheduling at Mobiles for Wireless Networks with Multiple Priority Traffic and Multiple Transmission Channels."
  • (Short) R. Boppana, M. Marina, and S. Konduru, University of Texas at San Antonio, U.S.A., "An Analysis of Routing Techniques for Mobile and Ad Hoc Networks."
  • (Short) S. Basagni, I. Chlamtac, and V. Syrotiuk, University of Texas at Dallas, U.S.A., "Location Aware Multipoint Communication: A Uniform Solution for One-to-Many Communication in Mobile Wireless Networks."
  • (Short) D. Bansal, M. Kalia, and H. Saran, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi, India, "MobiDAT: Mobile Data Access and Transactions."

Monday Dec. 20, 12:00-1:30PM
Session IV-A: Parallel Algorithms - II

  • (Regular) J. Trdlicka and P. Tvrdik, Czech Technical University, Czech Republic, "Optimal k-ary Divide and Conquer Computations on Wormhole 2-D and 3-D Meshes."
  • (Regular) T. Decker and W. Krandick, University of Paderborn, Germany, "Parallel Real Root Isolation Using the Descartes Method."
  • (Short) K. Paul, Bengal Engineering College, India, D. Choudhury, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India, and P. Chaudhuri, Bengal Engineering College, India, "Cellular Automata Based Transform Coding for Image Compression."
  • (Short) S. Balev, R. Andonov, and A. Freville, Universite de Valenciennes et du Hainaut-Cambresis, France, "A Parallel Branch-and-Bound Algorithm for the Classification Problem."
  • (Short) K. Rajan and L. Patnaik, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India, "Parallel Implementation of Tomographic Reconstruction Algorithms on Bus-Based Extended Hypercube."
  • (Short) S. Olariu, Old Dominion University, U.S.A., M. Pinotti, Istituto di Elaborazione dell'Informazione, Italy, and S. Zheng, University of Texas at Dallas, U.S.A., "An Optimal Hardware-Algorithm for Selection Using a Fixed-Size Parallel Classifier Device."

Monday Dec. 20, 12:00-1:30PM
Session IV-B: Mobile Computing - II

  • (Regular) N. Kakani, S. Das, University of North Texas, U.S.A., S. Sen, Nortel Networks, U.S.A., "A Novel Frame Structure and Call Admission Control for Efficient Resource Management in Next Generation Wireless Networks."
  • (Regular) A. Lele and S. Nandy, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India, "Harmony - A Framework for Providing Quality of Service in Wireless Mobile Computing Environment."
  • (Short) A. Abouzeid, M. Azizoglu, and S. Roy, University of Washington, U.S.A., "Stochastic Modeling of TCP/IP over Random Loss Channels."
  • (Short) M. Meo and M. Marsan, Politecnico di Torino, Italy, "Accurate Approximate Analysis of Dual-Band GSM Networks with Multimedia Services and Different User Mobility Patterns."
  • (Short) P. Bhattacharjee, Department of Telecommunications, India, D. Saha, Jadavpur University, India, and A. Mukherjee, Pricewaterhouse Coopers Ltd., INDIA, "Paging Strategies for Future Personal Communication Services Network."
  • (Short) S. Kambhatla, B. Cross, K. Fleming, U. Gadamsetty, R. Hunter, J. Inouye, S. Rajagopal, and R. Ramakesavan, Intel Corporation, U.S.A., "Bluetooth Takes Mobile PCs into the Next Millennium."

Monday Dec. 20, 4:30-6:00PM
Session V-A : Parallel Applications

  • (Regular) J. In, C. Jin, J. Peir, S. Ranka, and S. Sahni, University of Florida, U.S.A., "A Framework for Matching Applications with Parallel Machines."
  • (Regular) S. Aluru, D. Ranjan, New Mexico State University, U.S.A., and N. Futamura, Syracuse University, U.S.A., "A Parallel Monte Carlo Algorithm for Protein Accessible Surface Area Computation."
  • (Short) V. Ashok and T. Babu, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, INDIA, "Parallelisation of a Navier-Stokes Code on a Cluster of Workstations."
  • (Short) W. Liao, Syracuse University, U.S.A., A. Choudhary, Northwestern University, U.S.A., D. Weiner, and P. Varshney, Syracuse University, U.S.A., "I/O Implementation and Evaluation of Parallel Pipelined STAP on High Performance Computers."
  • (Short) A. Patra, J. Long, and A. Laszloffy, State University of New York at Buffalo, U.S.A., "Efficient Parallel Adaptive Finite Element Methods Using Self-Scheduling Data and Computations."
  • (Short) D. Dalton, University College Dublin, Ireland, "Avoiding Conventional Overheads in Parallel Logic Simulation: A New Architecture."

Monday Dec. 20, 4:30-6:00PM
Session V-B: Interconnection Networks

  • (Regular) M. Kang and C. Yu, Information and Communications University, Korea, "Isomorphic Allocation in K-ary n-cube Systems."
  • (Regular) S. Balaji, University of Illinois, U.S.A., G. Manimaran, Iowa State University, U.S.A., and C. Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India, "Unit-oriented Communication in Real-time Multihop Networks."
  • (Short) X. Liu, Y. Xiang, and T. Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, "Counter-Based Routing Policies."
  • (Short) M. Shiva Kumar and P. Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India, "Minimizing Lightpath Setup Times in Wavelength Routed All Optical Networks."
  • (Short) C. Ravikumar, M. Sharma, and P. Jain, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi, India, "Design of WDM Networks for Delay-bound Multicasting."
  • (Short) B. DasGupta, S. DasGupta, and A. Chowdhury, Jadavpur University, India, "Generalized Approach towards the Fault Diagnosis in Any Arbitrarily Connected Network."