HiPC - International Conference on High Performance Computing
       
 
       
   
Organization
 
 
 
  General Co-Chairs
  Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, USA
Rajeev Muralidhar, Intel, India
   
  Vice General Co-Chairs
  Rajendra V. Boppana, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
Rama Govindaraju, Google, USA
   
  Program Chair
  Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA
  TOP ^
  Program Vice-Chairs
  Algorithms - Xiaotie Deng, City University of Hong Kong
Applications - Omer Rana, Cardiff Univ., UK
Architecture - Angelos Bilas, FORTH and University of Crete, Greece
Communication Networks - Xin Yuan, Florida State University
Mobile and Sensor Computing - Simon Dobson, UCD, Ireland
Systems Software - Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State University
   
  Steering Chair
  Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California, USA
   
  Production Chair
  Animesh Pathak, INRIA, France
   
  Workshops Chair
  Manimaran Govindarasu, Iowa State University, USA
   
  Student Research Symposium Co-Chairs
  Ashok Srinivasan, Florida State University, USA
Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
   
  Tutorials Chair
  Rajeev Sivaram, Google, USA
  Ramamurthy Badrinath, HP, India
   
  Industry Liaison Chair
  Rama K. Govindaraju, Google, USA
  Ramamurthy Badrinath, HP, India
   
  HiPC User Symposium Co-Chairs
  Rama K. Govindaraju, Google, USA
Ramamurthy Badrinath, HP, India
   
  Cyber Co-Chairs
  Yinglong Xia, University of Southern California, USA
Ananth Narayan, Intel, India
   
  Finance Co-Chairs
  Ajay Gupta, Western Michigan University, USA
Thondiyil Venugopalan, India
  TOP ^
  Local Coordination Co-Chairs
  Raghavendra Buddi, Netapp, India
Kalyana Krishna, Talentain, India
   
  Publications Chair
  Sushil K. Prasad, Georgia State University, USA
   
  Publicity Co-Chairs
  Avinash Srinivasan, Bloomsburg University, USA
Manisha Gajbe, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
   
  Registration Co-Chairs
  Sally Jelinek, Electronic Design Associates, USA
Jyothsna Kasthurirengan, Fiberlink, India
   
  Scholarships Co-Chairs
  Sumam David, NITK, India
Madhusudan Govindaraju, SUNY Binghamton, USA
  TOP ^
  Steering Committee
  P. Anandan, Microsoft Research, India
David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Ramamurthy Badrinath, HP, India
Rudramuni B., Dell India R&D, Bangalore, India
Frank Baetke, HP, USA
R. Govindarajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
Harish Grama, IBM, India
Manish Gupta, India Systems and Technology Lab, IBM, India
Vittal Kini, Intel, India
Ashwini Nanda, Computational Research Lab., India
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California, USA (Chair)
Venkat Ramana, Cray-Hinditron, India
Sartaj Sahni, University of Florida, USA
Lokendra Shastry, Infosys, India
Santosh Sreenivasan, Talentain Technologies, India
V. Sridhar, Satyam Computer Services Ltd., India
Harrick M. Vin, Tata Research, Development and Design Center (TRDDC), Pune, India
   
  Steering Committee 2009 membership also includes the general co-chairs, program chairs and vice general co-chairs from 2008, 2009 and 2010.
  TOP ^
  Program Committee
  Algorithms
  Vice Chair: Xiaotie Deng, City University of Hong Kong, China
 

Mikhail Atallah, Purdue University, USA
Robert S. Germain, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
Samir Khuller, University of Maryland, USA
Dariuzs Kowalski, University of Liverpool, UK
Zhi-Zhong Chen, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Pierluigi Crescenzi, University of Florence, Italy
Haodi Feng, Shandong University, China
Matteo Frigo, University of Paderborn, Germany
Rudolf Fleischer, Fudan University, China
Phalguni Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
Xiao-Dong Hu, Academy of Mathematics & Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Christos Kaklamanis, University of Patras, Greece
Monaldo Mastrolilli, University of Lugano, Switzerland
Ulrich Meyer, Frankfurt University, Germany
Sanguthevar Rajasekaran, University of Connecticut, USA
Andrew Rau-Chaplin, University of Dalhousie, Canada
Ulrich Rude, University of Erlangen Nuremberg, Germany
Jesper Larsson Traeff, NEC Laboratories, Europe
Denis Trystram, Informatique et Distribution (ID)-IMAG Grenoble, France
DS Wang, Tsinghua University, China
Wenan Zang, University of Hong Kong, China
Philippas Tsigas, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Geppino Pucci, University of Padova, Italy
Tian-Ming Bu, East China Normal University
Mao-cheng Cai, Academy of Mathematics & Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Ashish Naik, Google, USA

   
  Applications
  Vice Chair: Omer Rana, Cardiff University, UK
  Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, USA
Ken Hawick, Massey University, New Zealand
Massimo Cafaro, University of Salento, Lecce, Italy
Andreas Schreiber, German Aerospace/DLR, Germany
Shantenu Jha, LSU/CCT, USA
David Berholdt, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA
David Walker, Cardiff University, UK
Mark Cameron, CSIRO, Australia
Matthias Hovestadt, Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany
Bruno Schulze, LNCC (National Laboratory for Scientific Computing), Brasil
Guijun Wang, Boeing, USA
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland, USA
Odej Kao, TU Berlin, Germany
Anshul Gupta, IBM T.J. Watson, USA
D. T. Singh, Genvea BioSciences, Singapore
Lois Curfmann McInnes, Argonne National Lab, USA
Rod Hose, University of Sheffield, UK
   
  Architecture
  Vice Chair: Angelos Bilas, FORTH and University of Crete, Greece
  Rajeev Balasubramonian, University of Utah, USA
Mats Brorsson, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Marcelo Cintra, University of Edinburgh, UK
Toni Cortes, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
Wu-chun Feng, Virginia Tech, USA
Jose Flich, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
Georgi Gaydadjiev, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Ananth Grama, Purdue Univeristy, USA
Sanjeev Kumar, PatternInsight, USA
Andreas Moshovos, University of Toronto, Canada
Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Timothy Pinkston, University of Southern California, USA
Vassos Soteriou, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Eno Thereska, Microsoft, UK
Pedro Trancoso, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Vijay Pai, Purdue University, USA
Parthasarathy Ranganathan, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
Peter Varman, Rice Univesrity, USA
Vinod Viswanath, Intel Corporation, USA
Sudhakar Yalamanchili, Georgia Tech, USA
Arun Sharma, Google, USA
  TOP ^
  Communication Networks
  Vice Chair: Xin Yuan, Florida State University, USA
 

Zhenhai Duan, Florida State University, USA
Ahmad Faraj, IBM, USA
Kartik Gopalan, SUNY at Binghamton, USA
Wei Huang, VMware, USA
Minglu Li, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
Xiao Li, Michigan State University, USA
Rami Melhem, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Srihari Nelakuditi, University of South Carolina, USA
DK Panda, Ohio State University, USA
Fabrizio Petrini, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
Federico Silla, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Craig Stunkel, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
Jie Wu, Florida Atlanta University and NSF, USA
Cheng-Zhong Xu, Wayne State University, USA
Yuanyuan Yang, SUNY Stony Brook, USA
Weikuan Yu, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA
Xin Yuan, Florida State University, USA
Zhenghao Zhang, Florida State University, USA
Rajeev Sivaram, Google, USA

   
  Mobile and Sensor Computing
  Vice Chair: Simon Dobson, UCD Dublin, Ireland
  Giuseppe Amato, CNR, Italy
Ozalp Babaoglu, University of Bologna, Italy
Torsten Braun, University of Bern, Switzerland
Kieran Delaney, Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland
Qing Cao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Hakima Chaouchi, IT Sud Paris, France
Simon Dobson, UCD Dublin, Ireland
Karin Hummel, University of Vienna, Austria
Dario Pompili, Rutgers University, USA
Roy Sterritt, University of Ulster, UK
Djamal Zeghlache, TEELCOM & Management Sud-Paris, France
Paolo Santi, CNR, Italy
Andreas Timm-Giel, Universitat Bremen, Germany
Hongwei Zhang, Wayne State University, USA
   
  Systems Software
  Vice Chair: Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State University
  Gerald Sabin, RNET Technologies, USA
A. Rountev, Ohio State University, USA
R. Govindarajan, India
Sriram Krishnamoorthy, PNL, USA
Arun Chauhan, Indiana University, USA
Beth Plale, Indiana University, USA
Umit Catalyurek, Ohio State University, USA
Madhusudhan Govindaraju, SUNY Binghamton, USA
Kuan-Ching Li, Providence University, Taiwan
Weikuan Yu, Oak Ridge National Labs, USA
Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Labs, USA
Feng Qin, Ohio State University, USA
Radu Teodorescu, Ohio State University, USA
Yeh-Ching Chung, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Doug Thain, Notre Dame University, USA
Amol Ghoting, IBM Research, USA
Henrique Andrade, IBM Research, USA
Renato Ferreira, UFMG, Brazil
Sanjeev Aggarwal, IIT Kanpur, India
Yuan-shin Hwang, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan
Jaejin Li, Seoul National University, Korea
Gautam Shah, IBM, USA
Piyush Chaudhary, IBM, USA
   
   
   
  TOP ^
   
 
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
Call for Papers
Call for Papers
 
  About HiPC | Steering Committee | Archive | Home | HiPC 2009 | Contact | Sitemap  
  2009 HiPC All rights reserved    Design by vikivix