Preliminary Advance Program

2016 Proceedings

HiPC 2016 (Main Conference)
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/mostRecentIssue.jsp?punumber=7837798
HIPCW 2016 (Workshops)
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/mostRecentIssue.jsp?punumber=7836363

07:00 AMtop^
Registration
07:30 - 08:30 AMtop^
Breakfast
08:30 - 10:30 AMtop^
WORKSHOP 1: Foundations of Big Data Computing (BiGDF)
WORKSHOP 2: Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)
WORKSHOP 4: Software Composable Infrastructure (SCI)
10:30 - 11:00 AMtop^
Break
11:00 - 1:00 PMtop^
WORKSHOP 1: Foundations of Big Data Computing (BiGDF)
WORKSHOP 2: Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)
WORKSHOP 4: Software Composable Infrastructure (SCI)
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMtop^
Lunch
2:00 PM - 4:00 PMtop^
WORKSHOP 1: Foundations of Big Data Computing (BiGDF)
WORKSHOP 2: Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)
WORKSHOP 3: High Performance Computing and Big Data in Molecular Engineering (HBME)
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMtop^
Break, SRS Poster Setup
4:30 PM - 6:30 PMtop^
WORKSHOP 1: Foundations of Big Data Computing (BiGDF)
WORKSHOP 3: High Performance Computing and Big Data in Molecular Engineering (HBME)
6:30 PMtop^
Industry Gala

08:00 AM - 08:30 AMtop^
HiPC 2016: Inauguration and Opening Remarks
08:30 AM - 09:30 AMtop^
Keynote 1: Genomes Galore: Big Data Challenges in the Life Sciences
Srinivas Aluru (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Session Chair: Pavan Balaji
9:30 AM - 10:00 AMtop^
Break
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMtop^
Technical Session 1: Applications
Session Chair: Suren Byna
  • Soft Error Detection for Iterative Applications Using Offline Training
    Jiaqi Liu and Gagan Agrawal (Ohio State University, USA)

  • Fault Tolerant Frequent Pattern Mining
    Sameh Shohdy (The Ohio State University, USA); Abhinav Vishnu (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA); Gagan Agrawal (The Ohio State University, USA)

  • Parallel Performance-Energy Predictive Modeling of Browsers: Case Study of Servo
    Rohit Zambre (University of California, Irvine, USA); Lars Bergstrom (Mozilla Research, USA); Laleh Aghababaie Beni and Aparna Chandramowlishwaran (University of California, Irvine, USA)

  • Optimization of Brain Mobile Interface Applications Using IoT
    Koosha Sadeghi, Ayan Banerjee, Javad Sohankar and Sandeep K.S. Gupta (Arizona State University, USA)

  • Mizan-RMA: Accelerating Mizan Graph Processing Framework with MPI RMA
    Mingzhe Li, Xiaoyi Lu, Khaled Hamidouche, Jie Zhang and Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda (The Ohio State University, USA)

  • CUDA M3: Designing Efficient CUDA Managed Memory-aware MPI by Exploiting GDR and IPC
    Khaled Hamidouche, Ammar Ahmad Awan, Akshay Venkatesh, and Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda (The Ohio State University, USA)

IRUS 1: HPC Data Management Challenges
NVIDIA BoF Session
Industry Demos and Exhibits
Student Research Symposium (SRS) – Paper posters on display
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMtop^
Lunch
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMtop^
Technical Session 2: Algorithms for data and data management
Session Chair: Gagan Agrawal
  • Parallel Implementation of Lossy Data Compression for Temporal Data Sets
    Zheng Yuan (Northwestern University, USA); William Hendrix (University of South Florida, USA); Seung Woo Son (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Christoph Federrath (Australian National University, Australia); Ankit Agrawal, Wei-keng Liao and Alok Choudhary (Northwestern University, USA)

  • Scalable Parallel Algorithms for Shared Nearest Neighbor Clustering
    Sonal Kumari, Saurabh Maurya, Poonam Goyal, Sundar S. Balasubramaniam, and Navneet Goyal (BITS-Pilani, India)

  • DCRoute: Speeding up Inter-Datacenter Traffic Allocation while Guaranteeing Deadlines
    Mohammad Noormohammadpour and Cauligi Raghavendra (University of Southern California, USA); Sriram Rao (Microsoft, USA)

  • Efficient Data Redistribution to Speedup Big Data Analytics in Large Systems
    Long Cheng (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Tao Li (TU Dresden, Germany)

  • Load Balancing for Molecular Dynamics Simulations on Heterogeneous Architectures
    Steffen Seckler, Nikola Tchipev, Hans-Joachim Bungartz and Philipp Neumann (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Academic BoF: Education in Parallel and Distributed Computing
Industry Demos and Exhibits
Student Research Symposium (SRS) – Paper posters on display
Intel BoF Session
3:00 PM - 3:30 PMtop^
Break
3:30 PM - 5:30 PMtop^
Technical Session 3: Memory and I/O
Session Chair: Ashok Srinivasan
  • MEC: The Memory Elasticity Controller
    Roberto Sawamura, Cristina Boeres and Vinod E.F. Rebello (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)

  • Phoenix: Memory Speed HPC I/O with NVM
    Pradeep Fernando, Sudarsun Kannan, Ada Gavrilovska and Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Dynamic Data Layout Optimization for High Performance Parallel I/O
    Everett Neil Rush, Bryan Harris and Nihat Altiparmak (University of Louisville, USA); Ali Saman Tosun (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)

  • Read Consistency in Distributed Database Based on DMVCC
    Jie Shao (Tsinghua University and Baidu, Inc,, P.R. China); Boxue Yin, Bujiao Chen, Guangshu Wang, Lin Yang, Jianliang Yan and Jianying Wang (Baidu, Inc,, P.R. China); Weidong Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

  • Data Elevator: Low-contention Data Movement in Hierarchical Storage System
    Bin Dong, Suren Byna, Kesheng Wu, Prabhat, Hans Johansen, Jeffrey N. Johnson, and Noel Keen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)

  • Telescoping Architectures: Evaluating Next-Generation Heterogeneous Computing
    Konstantinos Krommydas and Wu-chun Feng (Virginia Tech, USA)

Mellanox BoF Session
Industry Demos and Exhibits
Student Research Symposium (SRS) – Paper posters on display
Programming Contest

08:30 AM - 09:30 AMtop^
Keynote 2: China’s HPC development in the next 5 years
Depei Qian, Sun Yat-sen University and Beihang University, China
Session Chair: Viktor Prasanna
9:30 AM - 10:00 AMtop^
Break
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMtop^
Technical Session 4: Numerical applications
Session Chair: Ajay Gupta
  • Balancing locality and concurrency: solving sparse triangular systems on GPUs
    Andrea Picciau, Gordon E. Inggs, John Wickerson, Eric C. Kerrigan and George Constantinides (Imperial College UK, United Kingdom)

  • Tensor Contractions with Extended BLAS Kernels on CPU and GPU
    Yang Shi, U.N. Niranjan and Animashree Anandkumar (University of California, Irvine, USA); Cris Cecka (NVIDIA Research, USA)

  • High performance Horizontal Diffusion Calculations in Ocean Models on Intel® Xeon Phi™ Coprocessor Systems
    Aketh TM, Sathish Vadhiyar, PN Vinayachandran, and Ravi Nanjundiah (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)

  • Memory-Efficient Parallel Simulation of Electron Beam Dynamics Using GPUs
    Kamesh Arumugam, Alexander Godunov, Desh Ranjan, Balsa Terzić and Mohammad Zubair (Old Dominion University, USA)

  • Cache-friendly Design for Complex Spatially-variable Coefficient Stencils on Many-core Architectures
    Jiarui Fang, Haohuan Fu and Guangwen Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

IRUS 2: Advances in Applied Machine Learning and Analytics
Industry Demos and Exhibits
Student Research Symposium (SRS) – Paper posters on display
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMtop^
Lunch
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMtop^
Technical Session 5: Resilience and compilers
Session Chair: Ponnuswamy Sadayappan
  • Using Message Logs and Resource Use Data for Cluster Failure Diagnosis
    Edward Chuah (The Alan Turing Institute and University of Warwick, U.K. and Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore); Arshad Jhumka (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); James C. Browne (UT Austin, USA); Nentawe Gurumdimma (University of Jos, Nigeria and University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Sai Narasimhamurthy (Seagate Technology, United Kingdom); Bill Barth (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

  • A Low-Cost Multi-Failure Resilient Replication Scheme for High Data Availability in Cloud Storage
    Jinwei Liu and Haiying Shen (Clemson University, USA)

  • PRESAGE: Protecting Structured Address Generation against Soft Errors
    Vishal Sharma and Ganesh Gopalakrishnan (University of Utah, USA); Sriram Krishnamoorthy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)

  • MP-Index: A Multi-Predicate Publish/Subscribe Mechanism for Internet of Things
    Satvik Patel (Parul University, India); Sunil Jardosh (Progress Software, India); Ashwin Makwana (CHARUSAT University, India)

  • Phase Directed Compiler Optimizations
    Era Jain (IIT Kanpur (Now at Google), USA); Subhajit Roy (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India)

  • Automatic Code Generation for Iterative Multi-dimensional Stencil Computations
    Mariem Saied and Jens Gustedt (INRIA and ICube Université de Strasbourg, France); Gilles Muller (INRIA and LIP6 – Sorbonne Universités, CNRS, UPMC, France)


08:30 AM - 09:30 AMtop^
Keynote 3: Toward Extreme-Scale Processor Chips
Josep Torrellas, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
Session Chair: Ramamurthy Badrinath
9:30 AM - 10:00 AMtop^
Break
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMtop^
Technical Session 6: Parallel algorithms: Data structures, resource allocation, and linear algebra
Session Chair: Neelima Bayyapu
  • CMT-bone - A Proxy Application for Compressible Multiphase Turbulent Flows
    Tania Banerjee, Jason Hackl and Mrugesh Shringarpure (University of Florida, USA); Tanzima Islam (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA); S. Balachandar, Thomas Jackson and Sanjay Ranka (University of Florida, USA)

  • Fast Parallel Operations on Search Trees
    Yaroslav Akhremtsev and Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

  • Efficient Parallel Ear Decomposition of Graphs with Application to Betweenness-Centrality
    Charudatt Pachorkar, Meher Chaitanya, and Kishore Kothapalli (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); Debajyoti Bera (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, India)

  • Parallelization of Bin Packing on Multicore Systems
    Sayan Ghosh and Assefaw H. Gebremedhin (Washington State University, USA)

  • Scheduling of Linear Algebra Kernels on Multiple Heterogeneous Resources
    Olivier Beaumont, Terry Cojean, Lionel Eyraud-Dubois, Abdou Guermouche, and Suraj Kumar (INRIA Bordeaux Sud-Ouest and University of Bordeaux, France)

  • An Alternative Approach of the SPIKE Preconditioner for Finite Element Analysis
    Leonardo Muniz de Lima, and Brenno Albino Lugon and Lucia Catabriga (Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brazil)

12:00 PM - 1:30 PMtop^
Lunch
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMtop^
Technical Session 7: Software architecture
Session Chair: Yogesh Simmhan
  • Compiler Support for Software Cache Coherence
    Sanket Tavarageri (The Ohio State University, USA); Wooil Kim and Josep Torrellas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); P Sadayappan (The Ohio State University, USA)

  • Predictive Evaluation of Partitioning Algorithms Through Runtime Modelling
    Richard A. Bunt, Stephen A. Wright and Stephen A. Jarvis (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Yoon K. Ho and Matthew J. Street (Rolls-Royce, United Kingdom)

  • Performance Prediction of Parallel Applications Based on Small-Scale Executions
    Rodrigo Escobar and Rajendra V. Boppana (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)

  • ERICO: Effective Removal of Inline Caching Overhead in Dynamic Typed Languages
    Gem Dot (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Alejandro Martínez (ARM, United Kingdom); Antonio González (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

  • A Directory Cache with Dynamic Private-Shared Partitioning
    Joan Valls and María Engracia Gómez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Alberto Ros (University of Murcia, Spain); Julio Sahuquillo (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)

  • Steal-A-GC: Framework to Trigger GC during Idle Periods in Distributed Systems
    Sujoy Saraswati, Soumitra Chatterjee and Ranganath Ramachandra (HPE, India)