Advance Program

December 18 - NVIDIA Day

8:30 am - 1:00 pm
International Workshop on Cloud Computing Applications (ICWA)

[Sovereign]
 Workshop on Massive Data Analytics on Scalable Systems (DataMASS)

[Majestic 2]
 Student Research Symposium

[Majestic 1]
 
2:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Workshop on Performance Engineering and Applications (WPEA)

[Sovereign]
 Workshop on Parallel Algorithms and Software for Analysis of Massive Graphs (ParGraph)

[Majestic 2]
 
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
HiPC reception, Students Symposium Poster session, Industry/Faculty/Students mixer

[Majestic 1]
 

December 19

8:30 am - 9:00 am
Inauguration and Opening Remarks

[Majestic]
 
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Keynote 1 : The Exascale Challenge[Majestic]
 Shekhar Borkar, Director, Extreme-scale Research, Intel Architecture Group, USA

 
10:30 am - 1:00 pm
Sponsors' Session[Majestic]
 Speakers from NVIDIA | Fujitsu | Mellanox | Ansys | Arista | Boston | DDN | EMC | Intel

 Industry Demos and Exhibits

[Regal]
 
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Technical Session 1: GPU Computing[Sovereign]
 Session Chair: David A. Bader (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
 
  • GrABFAST: A CUDA based GPU Accelerated Fast Short Sequence Alignment Algorithm
    Jyothish Soman (IBM India Research Labs, India); Ankur Narang (IBM India Research Labs, New Delhi, India); Sheetal Lahabar (International Institute of Information Technology, India)

  • Massively parallel Landscape-Evolution Modelling using General Purpose Graphical Processing Units
    Stephen McGough (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Darrel Maddy (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Adam Trueman (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); John Wainwright (Durham University, United Kingdom); Shun Liang (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Markas Rapoportas (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Ryan Grey (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Ganesh Kumar Vinod (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)

  • Automatic efficient data layout for multithreaded stencil codes on CPUs and GPUs
    Julien Jaeger (University of Versailles, France); Denis Barthou (University of Bordeaux - Labri / INRIA, France)

  • GPU Task Parallelism for Scalable Anomaly Detection
    Koji Ueno(Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Toyotaro Suzumura (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

  • GMProf: A Low-Overhead Fine-Grained Profiling Approach for GPU Programs
    Mai Zheng (The Ohio State University, USA); Vignesh Ravi (The Ohio State University, USA); Wenjing Ma (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA); Feng Qin (Ohio State University, USA); Gagan Agrawal (The Ohio State University, USA)

  • CU2rCU: towards the Complete rCUDA Remote GPU Virtualization and Sharing Solution
    Carlos Reaño (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Antonio J. Peña (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Federico Silla (Technical University of Valencia, Spain); Jose Duato (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Rafael Mayo (Universidad Jaume I, Spain); Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí (Universidad de Jaume I, Spain)

 IRUS Part 1 - Big Data

[Majestic]
 Industry Demos and Exhibits

[Regal]
 
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Technical Session 2: Parallel Algorithms[Sovereign]
 Session Chair: Ponnuswamy Sadayappan (Ohio State University, USA)
 
  • Shared Memory Parallelization of Fully-Adaptive Simulations Using a Dynamic Tree-Split and -Join Approach
    Martin Schreiber (Technische Universität München, Germany); Hans-Joachim Bungartz (Technische Universität München, Germany); Michael Bader (TU München, Germany)

  • Task-based Parallel Breadth-First Search in Heterogeneous Environments
    Lluís-Miquel Munguía (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya\Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); David A. Bader (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Eduard Ayguade (Universitat Politècnica deCatalunya, Spain)

  • Parallel Hierarchical Clustering on Shared Memory Platforms
    William Hendrix (Northwestern University, USA); Md. Mostofa Ali Patwary (Northwestern University, USA); Ankit Agrawal (Northwestern University, USA); Wei-keng Liao (Northwestern University, USA); Alok Choudhary (Northwestern University, USA)

  • Dynamic Load-Balancing with Variable Number of Processors based on Graph Repartitioning
    Aurélien Esnard (University Bordeaux 1, France); Clément Vuchener (Université Bordeaux 1, France)

  • Efficient update of ghost regions using active messages
    Josh Milthorpe (Australian National University, Australia); Alistair P Rendell (Australian National University, Australia)

  • A Hybrid Parallel Algorithm for Computing and Tracking Level Set Topology
    Senthilnathan Maadasamy (Indian Institute of Science, India); Harish Doraiswamy (Indian Institute of Science, India); Vijay Natarajan (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore India, India)

 IRUS Part 2 - Life and Material Science

[Majestic]
 Industry Demos and Exhibits

[Regal]
 
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
BoF Sessions

 NVIDIA BoF

[Majestic 2]
 Fujitsu BoF

[Majestic 1]
 Mellanox BoF

[Royal 1]
 

December 20

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Keynote 2: How New Technologies and Big Data Are Expanding the Impact of Supercomputing on Science and Society[Majestic]
 Jay Boisseau, Director, Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), The University of Texas at Austin, USA

 
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Sponsors' Session[Majestic]
 Speakers from Google | NetApp | Panasas | TCS | Wipro

 
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Technical Session 3: Systems Software[Sovereign]
 Session Chair: Peter Varman (Rice University, USA)
 
  • Optimizing Resource Utilization with software-based Temporal Multi-Threading (sTMT)
    Vicenç Beltran (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain); Eduard Ayguade (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

  • A Global Address Space Approach to Automated Data Management for Parallel Quantum Monte Carlo Applications
    Qingpeng Niu (The Ohio State University, USA); James Dinan (Argonne National Laboratory, USA); Sravya Tirukkovalur (Ohio State University, USA); Lubos Mitas (North Carolina State Univ, USA); Lucas Wagner (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Ponnuswamy Sadayappan (Ohio State University, USA)

  • Design and Implementation of a Parallel Priority Queue on Many-core Architectures
    Xi He (Georgia State University, USA); Dinesh Agarwal (Georgia State University, USA); Sushil K. Prasad (Georgia State University, USA)

  • OSQR: A Framework for Ontology-based Semantic Query Routing in Unstructured P2P Networks
    Rasanjalee Dissanayaka Mudiyanselage (Georgia Stateuniversity, USA); Sham Navathe (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Sushil K. Prasad (Georgia State University, USA)

  • A Load-sharing Architecture for High Performance Optimistic Simulations on Multi-core Machines
    Francesco Quaglia (University of Rome 'La Sapienza', Italy); Roberto Vitali (Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy); Alessandro Pellegrini (Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy)

  • Optimization of the Hop-Byte Metric for Effective Topology Aware Mapping
    C. D. Sudheer (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, India); Ashok Srinivasan (Florida State University, USA)

 IRUS Part 3 - Animation and Entertainment

[Majestic]
 Industry Demos and Exhibits

[Regal]
 
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Technical Session 4: Fault Tolerance and Scheduling[Sovereign]
 Session Chair: Olav Lysne (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
 
  • A Fault-Tolerant Environment for Large-Scale Query Processing
    Mehmet Kurt (The Ohio State University, USA); Gagan Agrawal (The Ohio State University, USA)

  • Campaign Scheduling
    Vinicius Gama Pinheiro (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Krzysztof Rzadca (University of Warsaw, Poland); Denis R. Trystram (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)

  • Fault Tolerant Parallel Data-Intensive Algorithms
    Mucahid Kutlu (The Ohio State University, USA); Gagan Agrawal (The Ohio State University, USA); Oguz Kurt (The Ohio State University, USA)

  • A fault tolerant self-scheduling scheme for parallel loops on shared memory systems
    Yizhuo Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Alex Nicolau (University of California, Irvine, USA); Rosario Cammarota (University of California, Irvine, USA); Alex Veidenbaum (University of California, Irvine, USA)

  • Energy-aware scheduling under reliability and makespan constraints
    Guillaume Aupy (ENS Lyon, France); Anne Benoit (ENS Lyon, France); Yves Robert (ENS Lyon, France)

  • Workload Dependent IO Scheduling for Fairness and Efficiency in Shared Storage Systems
    Ajay Gulati (R & D Staff Member, USA); Arif Merchant (Google, USA); Mustafa Uysal (VMware, USA); Pradeep Padala (VMware, USA); Peter Varman (Rice University, USA)

 IRUS Part 4 - Computational Fluid Dynamics in Automotive Sector

[Majestic]
 Industry Demos and Exhibits

[Regal]
 
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Technical Session 5: Parallel Algorithms and Applications[Sovereign]
 Session Chair: Subhash Saini (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
 
  • Distributed Hierarchical Co-clustering and Collaborative Filtering Algorithm
    Ankur Narang (IBM India Research Labs, New Delhi, India); Abhinav Srivastava (IBM Research India, India); Naga Praveen Kumar Katta (IBM Research India, India)

  • Mapping Strategies for the PERCS Architecture
    Venkatesan T Chakaravarthy (IBM Research (India), India); Naga Praveen Kumar Katta (Princeton University, Japan); Monu Kedia (IBM Research, India); Yogish Sabharwal (IBM Research - India, India); Aruna Ramanan (IBM, USA); Ramakrishnan Rajamony (IBM Research, Austin, USA)

  • Parallelization of Faugere's Improved F4 Algorithm
    Yashodhan Karandikar (Computational Research Laboratories, India); Prakrati Agrawal (Innovation and Development, Mu Sigma, India); Habeeb Syed (Computational Research Laboratories, India); Jojumon Kavalan (Tata CRL, India)

  • Scalable Performance of ScaleGraph for Large Scale Graph Analysis
    Miyuru D Dayarathna (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Charuwat Houngkaew (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Hidefumi Ogata (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Toyotaro Suzumura (IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan)

  • Sparse Matrix-Matrix Multiplication on Modern Architectures
    Kiran Matam (IIIT Hyderabad, India); Siva Rama Krishna Bharadwaj Indarapu (IIIT Hyderabad, India); Kishore Kothapalli (International Institute of Information Technology, India)

  • Password Recovery Using MPI and CUDA David Apostal
    (University of North Dakota, USA); Kyle Foerster (University of North Dakota, USA); Amrita Chatterjee (University of North Dakota, USA); Travis Desell (University of North Dakota, USA)

 Industry Demos and Exhibits

[Regal]
 
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Banquet Dinner

[Majestic]
 

December 21

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Keynote 3: Data Access, Management and Storage: The Road Ahead[Majestic]
 Peter Braam, Parallel Scientific and Xyratex, USA

 
10:00 am - 12:00 noon
Special Session on The Indian Petascale Initiative: Roadmap, Challenges, and Opportunities

[Majestic]
 
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Technical Session 6: Networking, I/O and File Systems[Majestic]
 Session Chair: Smruti Sarangi (IIT Delhi, India)
 
  • Designing Scalable PGAS Communication Subsystems on Cray Gemini Interconnect
    Abhinav Vishnu (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA); Jeff Daily (Pacific Northwest National Lab, USA); Bruce Palmer (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)

  • The Design and Implementation of a Multi-level Content-Addressable Checkpoint File System
    Abhishek Kulkarni (Indiana University, USA); Adam Manzanares (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA); Latchesar Ionkov (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA); Michael Lang (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA); Andrew Lumsdaine (Indiana University, USA)

  • I/O Efficient QR and QZ Algorithms
    Sraban Kumar Mohanty (PDPM IIITDM Jabalpur, India); Sajith Gopalan (IIT Guwahati, India)

  • A Theory and Methodology for Combining Data Centre Networks
    Ralph Lorentzen (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Frank Olaf Sem-Jacobsen (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Olav Lysne (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)

  • I/O Performance Characterization of Lustre and NASA Applications on Pleiades
    Subhash Saini (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

  • A Scalable Messaging System for Accelerating Discovery from Large Scale Scientific Simulations
    Tong Jin (Rutgers University, USA); Fan Zhang (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); Manish Parashar (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); Scott Klasky (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Norbert Podhorszki (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Hasan Abbasi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

 
3:30 pm - 5:10 pm
Technical Session 7: Virtualization and Cloud Computing[Majestic]
 Session Chair: Beth Plale (Indiana University, USA)
 
  • VMAP: Proactive Thermal-aware Virtual Machine Allocation in HPC Cloud Datacenters
    Eunkyung Lee (Rutgers University, USA); Hariharasudhan Viswanathan (Rutgers University, USA); Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)

  • Executing a Biological Sequence Comparison Application on a Federated Cloud Environment
    Alessandro Ferreira Leite (University of Brasilia (UnB), Brazil); Alba Cristina Magalhaes Alves de Melo (University of Brasilia (UnB), Brazil)

  • Modern HPC cluster virtualization using KVM and Palacios
    Alexander Kudryavtsev (Institute for System Programming of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Vladimir Koshelev (Institute for System Programming of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Arutyun Avetisyan (Institute for System Programming of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

  • Intrusion Detection Techniques for Virtual Domains
    Vijay Varadharajan (Macquarie university, Australia); Udaya Tupakula (Macquarie University, Australia)

  • ElastiCat: A load rebalancing framework for cloud-based key-value stores
    Xiulei Qin, Wei Wang, Zhang Wenbo, jun Wei, Xin Zhao, Tao Huang

 


Sponsors



website security